Gedong Jetom wins top award at Sarawak Ethnic Kitchen Culinary Challenge

By Jude Toyat
@judetbpseeds
[email protected]

Merdeka Palace Hotel & Suites chef Gedong Jetom was awarded the Excellent Contribution towards Sarawak Culinary Industry award of the Sarawak Ethnic Kitchen Culinary Challenge held at SCV recently.

Merdeka Palace Hotel & Suites chef Gedong Jetom was awarded the Excellent Contribution towards Sarawak Culinary Industry award of the Sarawak Ethnic Kitchen Culinary Challenge held at SCV recently.

Gedong Jetom reigned supreme after beating 54 other finalists for the Excellent Contribution towards Sarawak Culinary Industry award of the Sarawak Ethnic Kitchen Culinary Challenge held for its third consecutive year at Sarawak Cultural Village recently.

Meanwhile, the Golden Chef Award for best team was awarded to Haziah Rosli and Syed Edrus Said Ismail.

Winners of the Black Box Chef Challenge were Mohd Abdullah Junaidi, Salus Mohamad, Haziah Rosli, and Syed Edrus Said Ismail who won the Gold Award; Abang Mohd Rozadi Abang Hadi, Mohammad Fadzreen Jamaluddin who won the Silver Award; and Darrell Gayok Insor, Hilmy Hanny Hussain, and Muhamad Morsalin who won the Bronze Award.

The irresistible temptation of lobster.

A dish of irresistible lobster, one of the entries during the ethnic cooking challenge.

Champion of Class 01 (Team Event – Traditional Ethnic Ketupat and Rendang Challenge) title went to Nur Ariffin Ramlee and Nur Nadzirah Raduan with Silver Award.

In the Class 03 (Team Event – Traditional Cuisine), Haziah Rosli and Syed Edrus Said Ismail were awarded the Gold Award; Cornylius Bundan Sambai and Wan Mohd Azizi Wan Abdul Kadir the Silver Award; and Mohd Daniel Hanafi Yusoff and Nicodemus Andrew Bujang the Bronze Award.

Class 05 (Individual Event – Asian Main Course 2) winner was Salus Mohamad.

Gedong preparing one of his amazing dishes during the competition.

Gedong preparing one of his amazing dishes during the competition.

Rabiatul Syafiee and Nursyahirunnisaa Shamsuddin won Silver Award; while Floria Odilia Richard and Fatihah Nur Alya Matsa’at the Bronze Award in the Class 06 (Team Event – Asian Main Course 3). Edwen Aput and Mohammad Fadzreen Jamaluddin won Bronze Award for individual event in the same category.

Winners of Class 07 (Individual Event – Asian Appetizer / Umai) were Afifah Abdul Rani (Gold Award), Magdelene Baji (Silver Award), and Saiful Hamka Mohamad (Bronze Award).

As for the Class 08 (Individual Event – Contemporary Main Course 1), Gedang Jetom was named the champion (Gold Award) while Nurhidayah Zakaria won the Silver Award.

Participants showing their fighting spirit on their faces in the competition.

Participants planning on what to do next during the competition.

Class 09 (Individual Event – Contemporary Main Course 2) winners were Zaidi Bakri and Muhammad Mursalin with Silver Award. In the same class but different category, the Team Event – Main Course 2 winners were Tengku Qurratualaini Tengku Mohamad and Azwarina Shahwani Azham Shah who received the Silver Award.

Meanwhile, in the Class 11 (Team Event – Pulut Kuning Artistic Display), the winners were Saiful Hamka Mohamad, Ramzi Yusuf, Siti Safina Man, and Sallih Padillah Adenan who received the Silver Award; while Nur Hafizah Hasikin Ihsan, Mohd Muzamir Adnan, Muhd Zulfikri Che Mazlan, and Mohd Nazreen Shamsudin received the Bronze Award.

In the Class 12 (Team Event – Cake Hantaran), Siti Safrina Man and Sallih Padillah Adenan were named the winners with a Bronze Award.

Participants determined to become one of the winners of Sarawak Ethnic Kitchen Culinary Challenge.

Participants determined to become one of the winners of Sarawak Ethnic Kitchen Culinary Challenge.

As for the Class 13 (Team Event – Fruits and Vegetable Carving themed ‘Harvest’), Mohamad Rahman Dahlan and Addy Frazier Gadop were named winners of the Silver Award, while Fayrica Lengana Fabian and Lim Chai Hung with the Bronze Award.

Last but not least, the Class 15 (Individual Event – Fruits and Vegetables Carving themed ‘Flower Garden’) winner was Mohd Syafiq Busman.

The competition witnessed participants from various higher learning institutions that offers culinary courses as well as hoteliers namely SATT College, Giatmara, Vocational Kuching, Vocatiobnal Bintulu, Imperial Hotel, Riverside Majestic Hotel, Grand Margherita Hotel, and Damai Beach Resort competing in various categories individually and in teams for three days, from April 29 to May 1 at the living cultural museum.

They were awarded with the Gold, Silver, and Bronze awards by points given by professional panel of judges including chefs Mohd Fadhil Hanif (Merdeka Palace Hotel & Suites), Abang Abdul Rahman (Imperial Hotel Kuching), and Mohammad Jamil Mohamed Yunus (culinary lecturer at Giatmara Kuching) that were monitored by the competition CEO Abdul Rahim Peter Suzuki of Baiduri Catering.

The winners were announced at the grand finale held at SCV on May 1. All winners received trophies and medals presented by SCV general manager Jane Lian Labang for winning in their respective categories. Gedong also received a special culinary knife courtesy of Sarawak Cultural Village on his success.

One of the dishes prepared by participants of the competition.

One of the dishes prepared by participants of the competition.

Group photo of Sarawak Ethnic Kitchen Culinary Challenge 2016 participants, judges and committee members.

Group photo of Sarawak Ethnic Kitchen Culinary Challenge 2016 participants, judges and committee members.

You may also like...

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

%d bloggers like this: